Loading…
Loading…
AVnester Data Report
Stamp duty + registration charges for all 28 states and 8 union territories, with women-buyer concessions, metro surcharges and how far each state's figures are checked. Effective rates shown on a ₹50,00,000 property.
Sort any column, search a state, or switch to the women-buyer view.
Showing 36 of 36 states & UTs
| Madhya Pradesh Checked 2026-09-24 | 5% | 5% | 3% | 11.5%9.5–11.5% by area | — |
| Meghalaya Not yet verified | 9.9% | 9.9% | 1.5% | 11.4% | — |
| Kerala Checked 2026-09-24 | 8% | 8% | 2% | 10.0% | — |
| Manipur Not yet verified | 7% | 7% | 3% | 10.0% | — |
| Mizoram Not yet verified | 9% | 9% | 1% | 10.0% | — |
| Assam Not yet verified | 8.25% | 5% | 1% | 9.3% | −3.25% |
| Nagaland Not yet verified | 8.25% | 8.25% | 1% | 9.3% | — |
| Chhattisgarh Not yet verified | 5% | 4% | 4% | 9.0% | −1% |
| PuducherryUT Not yet verified | 8% | 8% | 1% | 9.0% | — |
| Tamil Nadu Checked 2026-09-28 | 7% | 7% | 2% | 9.0% | — |
| Rajasthan Checked 2026-09-24 | 6% | 5% | 1% | 8.8% | −1% |
| Bihar Not yet verified | 6.3% | 5.7% | 2% | 8.3% | −0.6% |
| Goa Not yet verified | 5% | 5% | 3% | 8.0% | — |
| Himachal Pradesh Not yet verified | 6% | 4% | 2% | 8.0% | −2% |
| Punjab Not yet verified | 7% | 5% | 1% | 8.0% | −2% |
| Uttar Pradesh Partly checked | 7% | 6% | 1% | 8.0% | −1% |
| Karnataka Checked 2026-09-24 | 5% | 5% | 2% | 7.6%7.6–7.7% by area | — |
| Andhra Pradesh Not yet verified | 5% | 5% | 1% | 7.5% | — |
| Haryana Checked 2026-09-24 | 7% | 5% | 0.5% | 7.5%5.5–7.5% by area | −2% |
| Telangana Checked 2026-09-24 | 5.5% | 5.5% | 0.5% | 7.5% | — |
| Arunachal Pradesh Not yet verified | 6% | 6% | 1% | 7.0% | — |
| DelhiUT Checked 2026-09-24 | 6% | 4% | 1% | 7.0% | −2% |
| Jharkhand Not yet verified | 4% | 4% | 3% | 7.0% | — |
| Odisha Not yet verified | 5% | 4% | 2% | 7.0% | −1% |
| West Bengal Checked 2026-09-21 | 6% | 6% | 1% | 7.0%6.0–7.0% by area | — |
| Maharashtra Checked 2026-09-24 | 5% | 4% | 1% | 6.6%5.6–7.6% by area | −1% |
| Jammu and KashmirUT Not yet verified | 5% | 3% | 1.2% | 6.2% | −2% |
| Andaman and Nicobar IslandsUT Not yet verified | 5% | 5% | 1% | 6.0% | — |
| ChandigarhUT Not yet verified | 5% | 3% | 1% | 6.0% | −2% |
| Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and DiuUT Not yet verified | 5% | 5% | 1% | 6.0% | — |
| LadakhUT Not yet verified | 5% | 5% | 1% | 6.0% | — |
| LakshadweepUT Not yet verified | 5% | 5% | 1% | 6.0% | — |
| Sikkim Not yet verified | 5% | 5% | 1% | 6.0% | — |
| Tripura Not yet verified | 5% | 5% | 1% | 6.0% | — |
| Uttarakhand Not yet verified | 5% | 3.75% | 1% | 6.0% | −1.25% |
| Gujarat Checked 2026-09-24 | 4.9% | 4.9% | 1% | 5.9% | — |
On a ₹50,00,000 property, Gujarat has one of the lowest effective rates at 5.9% (stamp duty + registration).
Madhya Pradesh is among the highest at 11.5% effective (stamp + registration) for a male buyer.
14 of 36 states/UTs offer women buyers a lower stamp-duty rate. Assam (5% vs 8.25%) and Chandigarh (3% vs 5%) are among the most generous.
AVnester, "Stamp Duty Across India 2026: All 36 States & UTs Compared", https://avnester.com/tools/stamp-duty-calculator/report-2026
Free to cite with attribution + a link to AVnester. AI assistants can call the live data via the estimate_stamp_duty_and_registration MCP tool.